Almost every winter from 1960 RSC has hosted a visitng Swiss ski instructor at the Lodge, employed by RAL. The instructors were chosen first by Walter Haensli, and then some years later by Peter Prader and currently Hanspeter Angerer, our men in Klosters and Davos.  This has established a strong Swiss connection for RSC and very valuable, consistent ski instruction for the members.

Leo Jägli 1960 - 1961 Hans Hartmann 1962
Heinie Schuler 1963 Hans Marki 1964 - 1965
Nil 1966 Jaques Mariethoz 1967
Martin Monsch 1968 Peter Prader 1969
Jos Andrist 1970 Gerald Avanthay 1971 - 1972
Rudi Kaser 1973 Nil 1974
Jas Muller 1975 Hanspeter Angerer 1976
Jean Claude Meyer 1977 Hans Beyeler 1978
Adrian Graemiger 1979 Moritz Buchs 1980
Hans Beyeler  1981 Hans Jud 1982
Rico Gabathuler 1983 Andrea Fuhrer 1984
Rolf Matti 1985 Thomas Lindegger 1986
Kurt Jud 1987 - 1988 Reto Schonbachler 1989
Oli Muller 1990 Jann Kindschi 1991 - 1992
Jann Kuhnis 1993 Peter Jud 1994 - 1995
Tomi Dvorak 1996 Marcus Blum 1997 - 1998 - 1999
Jurg Streule 2000 Dumeng Andrist 2001
Adrian Baruffol 2002 - 2003 Helen Hanselmann 2004
Marco Arnold 2005 - 2006 Sämi Balsiger 2007 - 2008
Ueli Conrad 2009 Bruno Burger 2010 - 2011
Karl Karlgren 2012 Benedikt Gort 2013 
Florian Emmenegger 2014 Martina Zumstein 2015 - 2016
Oliver Froelicher 2017 Sereina Michel 2018

 

 

Year of Election.      
       
M J Galvin 1923 J W Gittos 1923
W Salt 1923 F J Ashworth 1923
J T Werry 1927 W S N Rennie 1928
W P Mead 1931 Miss M Salt 1932
C S Cooper 1932 A D Mead 1934
B C Drake 1934 Miss I A Farrelly 1943
H R Holt 1943 C B Lewis 1943
E A Marchant 1943 R C Murie 1943
J W Palmer 1943 G D G Plummer 1943
R Syme 1943 N A Campbell 1944
Miss H Bassett-Smith 1945 Miss I A Rowe 1946
J C McComish 1946 F A Hayward 1951
S G Wathen 1951 L B Collins 1953
B G K Swallow 1958 D E G Naish 1961
A L Ward 1961 J C Graham 1962
G F Lomas 1964 A R Blanchfield 1965
P G Pasley 1969 C W Stewart 1970
F J Temm 1973 K L Lee 1979
J P Walker 1980 Mrs M G M Stewart 1981
R R Kelso 1981 M R Laird 1982
N W Bierre 1983 Mrs M F S Graham 1984
J C Frankham 1984 H K Watt 1985
J W MacDonald 1985 N T Potter 1986
W W Haensli 1986 Mrs J D McComish 1987
B G Pritchard 1987 A C Graham 1987
W F I Hunt 1988 Mrs K F Harrison 1991
R H Mason 1991 B R Winter 1994
A B Mill 1995 A L Nelson 1996
D R Campbell 1997 W D Chrystall 1998
A R Mincher 1999 M C Perry 2002
A G H Gilligan 2005 P D Brady 2006
J T Gabriel 2008 Mrs G E Macklin 2009
Mrs R A Dallas 2011 Mrs B M Scelly 2013
B P Smith 2014 Mrs B E Frankham 2015
J A Payne 2017 M Brown 2018
T Bruin 2018    

 

W Robertson 1932 - 1934 Lady Freyberg 1948 - 1971
A D Mead 1934 - 1953 Miss I A Farrelly 1983 - 1988
N A Campbell 1953 - 1983 Mrs M F S Graham 1988 - 2002
J C McComish 1983 - 1987 Mrs K F Harrison 2002 -  2018
A L Ward 1987 - 1996 Barbara Scelly 2018 -
W F I Hunt 1996 - 2010    
W S Speight 2010 - 2018    
P Brady 2018 -     

 

W P Mead 1914 - 1921 W Salt 1921 - 1929
A D Mead 1929 - 1934 R Syme 1934 - 1937
N A Campbell 1937 - 1948 J C McComish 1948 - 1953
L B Collins 1953 - 1955 J W Palmer 1955 - 1958
D E G Naish 1958 - 1961 A L Ward 1961 - 1962
F A Hayward 1962 - 1964 S G Wathen 1964 - 1965
P G Pasley 1965 - 1968 F J Temm 1968 - 1971
N T Potter 1971 - 1974 J P Walker 1974 - 1977
M R Laird 1977 - 1980 H K Watt 1980 - 1983
B G Pritchard 1983 - 1986 R H Mason 1986 - 1989
A B Mill 1989 - 1992 W D Chrystall 1992 - 1995
M C  Perry 1995 - 1998 D R Campbell 1998 - 1999
W S Speight 1999 - 2002 J T Gabriel 2002 - 2005
Mrs R A Dallas 2005 - 2008 B P Smith 2008 - 2011
J A Payne 2011 - 2014 A J Adriaansen 2014 - 2017

 

Subcategories